tet books

time


follow me on fb

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

TET Exam model question papers ... CTET sylabus


CBSC CTET 2011 MODEL QUESTION PAPERS FOR 26th June exam





CTED 2011 TEST DATE 26th JULY  MODEL QUESTIONS COLLECTED BY POLUR JACKN
CHILD PEDIALOGY AND DEVELOPMENT
 “to organize teching work” is the most important wok of techer.
1)    a techer should have be…” dutiful”.
2)    enviruonmental education should taught because, it’s important part of life’
3)    navodya schools… provide good education in rural areas’
4)    mother tongue teaching in primary level helps ‘children in learning in naturl atmosphere’.
5)    wemen are better techer at primary because, “they behave more patiently with children”
6)    which profession you like to go? “teacher”
7)    while writing on blackboard it’s important one..”good writing”
8)    when students send a greeting at teacher’s day, “say thanks to them”
9)    a student comes late in your class, then “try to know the reason”
10) when the students become failed, it can be understood that- “the individual student’s failure”
11) D, giving home work’s advantage is, “may develop habit of self study”
12)  
13)  
14) a techer has serious defect if he or she “has immature mental development”
15) the success of teacher is- “good teaching”
16) deepawali fair “take part in function”
17) the most important trait of a student is- “ obedience’.
18) the purpose of basic education scheme is- “to fulfill  basic need of persons through education’
19) you are teaching a topic in class and a student ask question unrelated to the topic, what will you do? “you will answer the question after the class”
20) if you are unable to get a job of teacher, then “continue applying   for teaching”
21) a teacher can motivate the students by- “giving suitable prizes”
22) if a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will- “ignore him”
23)  
24) the aim of National council for teacher education is- “to maintain standards in colleges of education”
25) kindergarten system of education was contributed by – “ Froebel”.
26) national council of education research and training was established in – “ 1961”.
27) essay type test are not reliable because- “ their checing  is affected by examiner’s mood”.
28) C, a guardian never  comes to see you in school, you will – “ go to meet him yourself”.
29) to maintain interest among students in class, a teacher should- “ ask question”.
30) the purpose of new education policy is- “to improve the whole education system”.


31) to raise the standard of education, it is necessary-  “ to evaluate students continuously”
32) what is most important for a teacher? “to remove difficulties of students”.
33) why students should play games in school? “it develops co-operation and physical balance”.
34) family is a means of – “informal education”.
35) there is tension among villagers and you are teacher there, what will you do? “ you will try to pacify them”
36) , a teacher can develop social values among students by- “behaving ideally”.
37) what will you do in leisure time in school?” check home work of students’.
38) A teacher asks a questions in the class to – “attract student’s attention”.
39) You like  teaching profession because – “ you are interested in it”.
40) How the students should be motivated to get success in life? “ Intensive study”
41) In context of the habit of Absenteeism of student- “ The teachers should take it as a serious problem”
42) To whom the responsibility of organization of curricular activities  should be stored with? “The Principal”.
43) When the students try to solve the questions in some different way as taught by the teacher from prescribed books, then these students should be- “ Encouraged to consult some other books on the subject”
44) The experienced teachers do not require the detailed lesson plan of topic because- “they can equip themselves with brief outline as they gain specialization in it through experience”.
45) The problem of drop-out in which students leave their schooling in early years can be tackled in a better way through- “Encouragement of the students”.
46) The ideal teacher- “ is a friend , philosopher  and guide”.
47) The aim of education should be- “ to prepare the students for practical life”.
48) The best method of checking student’s homework is- “ to check by the teacher himself in a regular way”.
49) A time bound testing programme for a students should be implemented in schools so that- “ the remedial programme can be adopted on the basis of the feedback from the results”.
50) The essential element of the syllabus for the children remained out of school should be- “vocational competencies”.
51)  
52) The priority to girls education should be given because- “only girls are capable of leading for social change”.
53) The success of integrated education depends on- “the excellence of text-books”.
54) The quality of schools education is exclusively depending upon- “the quality of teacher education”.
55) The idea of Basic Education is propounded by- “Mahathma Gandhi”.
56) The most important indicator of quality of education in school is –“student achievement level”.
57) The best remedy of the student’s problems related with learning is “Diagnostic teaching”.
58) The in service theacher training can be made more effective by –“ practicing training followup procedures”.
59) Child labour prohibition Act {1986} – “ probibits all types of child labour upto 14 years of age of child”.
60) Discipline means : “ going by the rules”.
61) In co- education you want’t to : “you deal according to need”.
62) One of the basic principles of socializing individual is : “ imitation’.
63) Good reading aims at developing: ‘understanding’.
64) “Heredity” not related to educational achievement.
65) According to the cognitive developmental perspective of development, the child is_”Active” and development is . discontinuous.
66) Fifteen –year old Sanjay has taken to wearing the same style sweaters that his teacher wears. This form of behaviour is known as:” Compensation”.
67) At least one third of the learning that will determine later levels of school achievement has already taken place by age six. This is a statement most closely associated with the writings of:’’ Benjamin Bloom”.
68) Vygotsky proposed that child development is: “A product of social interaction”.
69) The students of first standard are making a noise. In order to calm them down, you will: “Tell them a story”.
70) The reason to students not taking interest in studies is that,” They do not visualize good future in studies”.
71) All but one of the following is a task of adulthood according to Erikson's theory” “Initiative vs. Guilt”.
72) Of the following, the most unreliable predictor of educational achievement is:” Ethnic origin of parents”.
73) The goal of cross-cultural research is to determine “The universal aspects of child development”.
74) All the following are acceptable goals for dealing with behaviour problems in the
classroom, except:” Utilizing appeals to children that have personal implications”

1)    The current view of childhood assumes that:’ Childhood is a unique period of growth and change.”
2)    In preparing a fifth grade class to take a standardized reading test the teacher is best advised to: “Give the pupils practice in answering questions similar to the type that will appear on the test”
3)    A normal child of twelve years of age is most likely to :” Be eager for peer approval”
4)    Creative writing should be an activity planned for: “All children”.
5)    Of the following, the most promising step for a teacher to take in order to improve class discipline is to “Evaluate his/her materials, methods and approaches to children”.
6)    The question "Will the shy child who never speaks turn into a quiet, shy adult or will the child become a sociable, talkative person?" is concerned with which developmental issue?” Nature and nurture”.
7)    A child from a disorganized home will experience the greatest difficulty with: “Independent study”.
8)    Most psychologists believe that development is due :” To an interaction of nature and nurture”.
9)    The normal twelve –year –old child is most likely to: “Be eager for peer approval”.
10)  The reason why students run from school is: “Callous attitude of teachers towards the problem”.
11) You find a student to be intelligent. You will  :” Motivate him so that he can make more progress”.
12)  If some students are not in a mood to study in the class, you will : “Tell them some interesting things related to their interests or your own subject”.
13)  Child development is defined as a field of study that : “Accounts for the gradual evolution of the child's cognitive, social, and other capacities.”
14) The term ‘identical elements’ is closely associated with: “Transfer of learning”.
15)  Organismic theories of development hold that : “Psychological structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.”
16) A Person believes that nurture strongly influences the development of his child. He would not agree with the importance of: “Genetic factors.”
17)  If student is too shy to participate in the class, you will “Ask questions from him only when he is keen to answer them”.
18) How will you bring a hyperactive child (who is always keen to break articles) on the right path? “Give him tasks of watering trees, cleaning the blackboard, making toys of clay etc.” (according to his tastes/ aptitude).
19) Knowledge of child psychology is a must for a primary teacher. That is because, “ It helps the teacher in understanding the behavior of children.”
20)  The current movement of behavior modification, wherein tokens are awarded for correct responses, is a reflection of:” Thorndike’s Law of Effect”.
21) Sarita hit her younger brother and was placed in time-out by their mother. Sarita's hitting behaviour subsequently dramatically decreased. Which of the following theories would best explain the above observation? “Operant Conditioning”.
22)  All of the following are true about phobias, except that “Acrophobia is a fear of open places agoraphobia is a fear of high places”.
23)  The ecological perspective of development emphasizes: “The context in which development occurs.”
24) When a pupil’s misbehavior persists even through the teacher punishes the child for each infraction, the teacher is probably practicing a policy of : “Negative reinforcement”.
25) One of the strong points of behaviour theory is its : “Emphasis on the relationship between environmental stimuli and children's behaviour.
26)   Special Education is related to “ Educational programmes for the disabled”.
27)   It is said that the teacher should be resourceful. This means that “
“He should have adequate knowledge base so that he may be able to solve the problems of his students”.

            28, You have been told to accommodate two mentally retarded children in your class. You will “Learn techniques to teach such students and accept them as a part of your class”.

29, Saurabh and Suresh have the same mental age 8-0. We can conclude that , “Their ability to learn may be quite different”.
30, Children’s attitudes toward persons of different ethnic groups are generally based upon “Their parent’s attitudes”.


41. A major strength of ecological theory is its framework for explaining
(a) Environmental influences on development.
42. All of the following advanced principles of child development that are closely allied to the stimulus response learning theory, except “Gesell”.


43. The process whereby the genetic factors limit an individual's responsiveness to the
 environment is known as “Range of reaction”.


44. In order to develop the spirit of labour in students “Students should be given opportunities to do labour from time to time”.

45. A child has been admitted to your school who belongs to a back ward
family/background from the cultural viewpoint. You will “Keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him, keeping his special needs in view”
46. All of the following can be signs that a child is gifted, except “Uneasy relationships with peers.”.

47. If heredity is an important determinant of a specific behaviour, what prediction can we make about expression of the behaviour in identical twins reared apart compared to its expression in fraternal twins reared apart? “Identical twins will express the behaviour more similarly than fraternal twins.”
48. Frobel’s most important contribution to education was his development of the “Kindergarten”.


49. Of the following, the main purpose of state certification of teachers is to “Provide for a uniform standard of entry-level teacher competency throughout
the state”

50. The key difference between evolutionary and cultural change is that evolutionary
change alters __”Heredity”________ whereas cultural change alters ____”environment”________.


E.V.S :



1. We have days and nights because of: “Earth’s rotation”.

2. The tail of flying birds acts as rudder. By this statement we can understand that the
tail acts as: “A part which guides the bird while flying”.

3. The combination of which of the following soils is best for plant growth “Humus, sand & clay”.


4. Which of the following does not belong to the group formed by the other trees? “Coconut”.

5. In spring which of the following occurs? “Days and nights are of almost equal duration”.

6. Which of the following plays an important role in the cause of rainfall “Both evaporation & condensation”.

7. A human body consists of ________ number of bones “206”.

8. Sanjay has a sugar cube in her mouth, in which part of his tongue, will the cube be
sweetest? “Front”

9. The mosquito repellent (coils, mats and liquids) that we generally use in our homes
are: “Insecticides”

10. Cows have strong grinding teeth at the back of the mouth, but they cannot eat the flesh of the of other animals. This is because: “They don’t have long sharp pointed teeth”.


11. During summer the earth is “Closer to the sun”.

12. Non-green plants like mushroom can’t make their own food because: “They lack chlorophyll”

13. Most of the reptiles like snakes, crocodiles, etc. eat their food by: “Swallowing it as a whole”

14. How much time does the earth take to complete one rotation? “24 hrs.”


15. How many muscles are there in a human body? “600”.

16. Which of the following is not a part of the excretory system? “Eyes”
17. During breathing which gas is most required by us? “Oxygen”
18. Which part of the body controls all the other organs? “Brain”
19. Flamingos have ______ kind of feet “Wading”.
20. The tomato plant falls under the category of: “Herbs”
21. Which Indian scientist has got a Nobel Prize for his contribution in physics?” Hargovind Khurana”.
22. When some sugar is dissolved in a glass of water, the water level: “Remains the same”.
23. The nature of relationship between condensation & evaporation is: “They are opposite”.
24. We slip very easily on a wet floor because “Water reduces the friction”.
25. The process of solid changing into liquid upon the supply of heat is called:” Melting”.
26. When we exhale, our lungs have to: “  Contract”.
27. Our head is made up of only one movable bone; it is called: “Jawbone”.
28. The young ones of the frog are called: “  Tadpoles”.
29. Paper is mainly made up of: “Bamboo & grass”
 30. Our sun is: “ Star”.
31. Which of the planets is called the blue planet? “Earth”
32. Crackers convert _______ energy to ______ energy “Chemical to sound”.
33. The working of our heart is most similar to a:  “Pump”.
34. Our earth rotates from: “West to east”

35. The thermometer that we use to measure body temperature uses which of the
following? ” Mercury”.
36. Which of the following plants grow from its seed. “Maize”
37. If you try to bring two north poles of a magnet together, they will: “They will repel each other”.

38. Which bone protects the brain from getting damaged or injured? “Skull”


39. A boy id running towards a goal post 10 meters away with a speed of 1 meter per
second. In how much time will he reach the goal post? “10 seconds”

40. Which of the following birds can fly the highest? “Vulture”.

41. What is the purest form of water? “ Distilled water”
42. Sericulture is: “Science of silk forming”.
43. X-rays can: “ Pass through our skin but not bones”
44. Red, Blue Violet, Green, Orange & yellow are six out of the seven colours of a rainbow,what is the seventh one? “Indigo”

46. Caterpillars when grow up become: “Butterflies”

47. How much time does our earth take to complete one revolution around the sum? “12 months”


49. There are ________ number of bones and________ number of muscles in our body “206, 600”

50. Which kind of birds have long legs with wide spreading toes?” Wading birds”

{9894016112}
Shctpt jackn nath.


ctet sample papers for english
ctet sample papers for english
English Language
Directions—(Q. 1–5) Each sentence has one or two blanks. Choose the word or set of words that best completes the sentence meaningfully.
1. He went to the library ……… to find that it was closed.
(A) seldom
(B) never
(C) only
(D) solely
Ans : (C)
2. The ties that bind us together in common activity are so ………that they can disappear at any moment.
(A) tentative
(B) tenuous
(C) consistent
(D) restrictive
Ans : (B)
3. Her reaction to his proposal was ………. She rejected it ……….
(A) inevitable–vehemently
(B) subtle–violently
(C) clever–abruptly
(D) sympathetic–angrily
Ans : (A)
4. His ……… directions misled us we did not know which of the two roads to take.
(A) complicated
(B) ambiguous
(C) narrow
(D) fantastic
Ans : (B)
5. It would be difficult for one so ……… to believe that all men are equal irrespective of caste, race and religion.
(A) emotional
(B) democratic
(C) intolerant
(D) liberal
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 6–10) In each of the following sentences four words or phrases have been bold. Only one bold part in each sentence is not accepted in standard English. Identify that part and mark its letter (A), (B), (C) or (D) in your as answer.
6. Gaze for a thing (A) that are not (B) available easily (C) in the country is a universal phenomenon. (D)
Ans : (B)
7. It is foolish to be expecting (A) one person to be like another (B) person, for (C) each individual is born (D) with his characteristics traits.
Ans : (A)
8. The tendency to believe (A) that (B) man is inherently dishonest is something (C) that will be decried. (D)
Ans : (D)
9. I have not come across very (A) few (B) people who (C) think of thing beyond (D) their daily work.
Ans : (B)
10. He managed to board (A) the running train (B) but all his luggages (C) was (D) left on the station.
Ans : (C) 






















ctet result and sample paper(Child Pedagogy MCQ)
Child development and Pedagogy (MCQ)
1. A major strength of ecological theory is its framework for explaining
(a) Environmental influences on development.
(b) Biological influences on development.
(c) Cognitive development.
(d) Affective processes in development.
2. All of the following advanced principles of child development that are closely allied to
the stimulus response learning theory, except
(a) Pavilov (b) J B Waston
(c) Hull (d) Gesell
3. The process whereby the genetic factors limit an individual's responsiveness to the
environment is known as
(a) Canalization.
(b) Discontinuity.
(c) Differentiation.
(d) Range of reaction.
4. In order to develop the spirit of labour in students
(a) The teacher himself should indulge in labour
(b) The teacher should deliver lectures on the importance of labour
(c) Students should be given opportunities to do labour from time to time
(d) Students should be given examples of laboring people
5. A child has been admitted to your school who belongs to a back ward
family/background from the cultural viewpoint. You will
(a) Keep him in a class in which, there are many more students of backward
background from the cultural viewpoint
(b) Send a teacher to know more about the backward cultural background of the
child
(c) Keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him,
keeping his special needs in view
(d) Advise him to take up vocational education
6. All of the following can be signs that a child is gifted, except
(a) Early development of a sense of time
(b) Interest in encyclopaedias and dictionaries

(c) Uneasy relationships with peers.
(d) Easy retention of facts
7. If heredity is an important determinant of a specific behaviour, what prediction can we
make about expression of the behaviour in identical twins reared apart compared to its
expression in fraternal twins reared apart?
(a) Fraternal twins will express the behaviour more similarly than identical twins.
(b) There will be little similarity in the expression of the behaviour in either set of
twins.
(c) Identical twins will express the behaviour more similarly than fraternal twins.
(d) The behaviour will be expressed as similarly by identical twins as it is by
fraternal twins.
8. Frobel’s most important contribution to education was his development of the
(a) Vocational school (b) Public high school
(c) Kindergarten (d) Latin School
9. Of the following, the main purpose of state certification of teachers is to
(a) Monitor the quality of teacher training institutions
(b) Provide for a uniform standard of entry-level teacher competency throughout
the state
(c) Exclude from the profession those not trained in pedagogy
(d) Exclude from the profession those who are mentally unhealthy
10. The key difference between evolutionary and cultural change is that evolutionary
change alters __________ whereas cultural change alters ____________.
(a) Reproduction; environment (b) Heredity; environment
(c) Environment; behavior (d) Development; learning
ANSWERS
1. (a)             2. (d)          3. (d)          4. (c)          5. (c)          6. (c)         7. (c)        8. (c)
9. (b)            10. (b)
























ctet objective math sample paper

Test of Numerical Ability for Forthcomming Exam
1. Let A = (x + 1)/(x – 1 ) and B = (x – 1)/(x + 1). Determine the value of A – B
a. 0
b. x/(x² - 1)
c. 4x/(x² - 1)
d. None of these

2. Ashok had to do a multiplication. Instead of taking 35 as one of the multipliers, he took 53. As a result, the product went up by 540. What is the new product ?
a. 1050
b.1590
c. 1440
d. none of these

3. A ladder on a road when inclined on a wall reaches a point 12 m above ground. Placing at the same position if it is inclined on to other side of a road, it reaches a point 9m above the ground. If the length of ladder is 15 m, what is the width of the road ?
a. 17 m
b. 23 m
c. 19 m
d. 21 m

4. The rate of interest on two bonds is in the ratio of 4 : 5. A person wants to invest his savings in these bonds in such a way that he received equal half yearly interest from both the bonds. He should invest in these bonds in the ratio :
a. 5 : 2
b. 2 : 5
c. 4 : 5
d. 5 : 4

5. A student secured 60, 75 and 85 in Mathematics monthly test. If monthly scores were given equal weightage and final scores are given double weightage , what are his average marks in Mathematics ?
a. 65
b. 75
c. 80
d. None of these

6. A sells a product having a printed price of Rs.2,400 at a discount of 10% on printed price. He earns a profit of 25% in this sale. What was the purchase price on which A purchased this product ?
a. Rs.1980
b. Rs.1728
c. Rs.2160
d. Rs.1800

7. A wheel travels a distance of 22 km in 2500 revolutions. Find the diameter of the wheel.
a. 1.4 m
b. 2.8 m
c. 5.6 m
d. None of these

8. The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on a sum of money at the rate of 10% p.a. for 2 years is Rs.50. Find the principal amount.
a. Rs.5,500
b. Rs.4,000
c. Rs.5,000
d. None of these

9. If the numerator of a fraction is doubled and the denominator is increased by 3, the new fraction is 3/5. What is the original fraction if its denominator is more than twice the numerator by 1 ?
a. 3/7
b. 6/13
c. 1/3
d. 5/11

10. Three taps A, B and C can fill the tank in 30 minutes, 45 minutes and 60 minutes respectively. All the three taps are opened simultaneously and after 10 minutes, tap C is closed and another tap D is opened. It took another 20 minutes to fill the tank. How much time does tap D take to empty a full tank ?
a. 18 minutes
b. 24 minutes
c. 30 minutes
d. 36 minutes

11. A rod of length 300 inches is to be cut into three pieces of integer length such that length of the first piece is square of the second and that of the second is square of the third. What is the length of the left out portion, if the left out portion has to be the least ?
a. 12 inches
b. 24 inches
c. 8 inches
d. 30 inches

12. The amount on a certain sum for 3 and 4 years at a certain rate of compound interest are Rs.18250.50 and Rs.20988.10 respectively. What is the rate of interest ?
a. 10%
b. 12%
c. 13%
d. None of these

13. The difference between simple interest and compound interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 10% p.a. is Rs.4200. The sum is :
a. Rs.20,000
b. Rs.16,000
c. Rs.24,000
d. None of these

14. In an examination A gets 40% of total marks and B gets 80% of that of A. C gets 60% of A’s and B’s marks taken together. D gets 45% of A’s and C’s marks taken together. If the required pass percentage is 36, how many of these four students passed the examination ?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

15. In a school, the number of girls exceeds the number of boys by 60. If the number of girls is increased by 15% and the number o boys is increased by 50%, there would be 15 boys more than girls. Find the original strength of the class ?
a. 540
b. 360
c. 720
d. 600

16. An investor invested a sum of Rs.10 lakhs in shares of company X and of company Y. Company X’s share yields 24% in cash each year and the rate of interest on company Y’s debentures is 16%. He received a total of Rs.2,08,000 in the form of dividend and interest from these two companies. How much money was invested in company X ?
a. 400000
b. 600000
c. 650000
d. None of these

17. A dry fruit seller purchased 3 kinds of nuts at the rate of Rs.100/kg, Rs.80/kg and Rs.60/kg respectively. He then mixed them in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 5 by weight and sold the same to a customer at 50% profit. The price per kg at which he sold the mix to the customer is :
a. Rs.110
b. Rs.90
c. Rs.70
d. None of these

18. A, B and C were partners sharing profits in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4 : 6. D died and his share was distributed equally among the surviving partners. What will be the new profits sharing ratio ?
a. 4 : 5 : 6
b. 2 : 3 : 4
c. 3 : 4 : 5
d. None of these

19. A vehicle changed hands 3 times and at each time the loss to the earlier owner was 10%. If the overall loss was Rs.4,065, find the original price of the vehicle (in rupees).
a. 10,000
b. 10,500
c. 15,000
d. 5,000

20. What is the three digit number which is a 2 more than a perfect square and 2 less than a perfect cube ?
a. 627
b. 402
c. 123
d. None of these

21. If it costs Rs.Y to whitewash the 4 walls of a room, how much would it cost(in rupees), if all the dimensions were to be 5 times the original dimensions ?
a. 5 Y
b. 25 Y
c. 25 Y²
d. 20 Y

22. A sum of Rs.4000 was lent partly at 6% and partly at 8% simple interest. If the interest received after one year is Rs.272, find the ratio in which the money was lent.
a. 2 : 3
b. 3 : 2
c. 1 : 2
d. None of these

23. A man pays off 3/20 of his debt every month . At the end of 6 months, his remaining debt is Rs.290. How much amount (in rupees) has he cleared off every month ?
a. 400
b. 435
c. 450
d. 500

24. Y wanted to borrow Rs.1000 from a moneylender for a period of one year. However, the moneylender deducted Rs.200 as interest charges and gave Rs.800 to him. What is the rate of interest at which Y has borrowed the money ?
a. 20%
b. 22.5%
c. 25%
d. 27.5%

25. If the interest compounded annually on a certain sum at a certain rate of interest for 2 years is equal to 55% of the simple interest on the same amount at the same rate of interest for twice the time period, find the rate of interest.
a. 12%
b. 20%
c. 24%
d. None of these
ANSWER
1. c 2. b 3. d 4. d 5. d
6. b 7. b 8. c 9. a 10. b
11. b 12. d 13. d 14. c 15. a
16. b 17. d 18. a 19. c 20. c
21. b 22. b 23. b 24. c 25. b

















ctet test paper Environmental Science (EVS) for Paper-I
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-synMCo71GhM/TeCRDuaJcoI/AAAAAAAAAJI/SczzzBQ-wso/s1600/Teacher+Eligibility+test.jpg

 Environmental Science (EVS) for Paper-I (MCQ)
Teacher Eligibility Test
(Practice Paper 01)
1. We have days and nights because of:
(a) Earth’s rotation  
(b) Earth’s revolution 
(c) Sun’s rotation
(d) Sun’s revolution 
2. The tail of flying birds acts as rudder. By this statement we can understand that the
tail acts as:
 (a) A part of the body which is beautiful 
 (b) A part which wards off flies and mosquitoes
 (c) A part which guides the bird while flying 
 (d) A part which helps the bird take off
3. The combination of which of the following soils is best for plant growth 
 (a) Clay, sand & gravel 
 (b) Humus, clay & gravel
 (c) Sand, humus & gravel 
 (d) Humus, sand & clay 
4. Which of the following does not belong to the group formed by the other trees?
 (a) Mango
 (b) Coconut 
 (c) Tamarind 
 (d) Neem
5. In spring which of the following occurs?
 (a) The days are longer & nights are shorter 
 (b) The nights are longer & days are shorter 
 (c) Days and nights are of almost equal duration 
 (d) None of the above
6. Which of the following plays an important role in the cause of rainfall
 (a) Evaporation 
 (b) Condensation
 (c) Both evaporation & condensation 
 (c) Filteration          
7. A human body consists of ________ number of bones
 (a) 205
 (b) 206 
 (c) 207
 (d) 208
8. Sanjay has a sugar cube in her mouth, in which part of his tongue, will the cube be
sweetest?
 (a) Front 
 (b) Middle
 (c) Rear
 (d) Sides
9. The mosquito repellent (coils, mats and liquids) that we generally use in our homes
are:
(a) Pesticides 
 (b) Fertilizers
 (c) Sedatives 
 (d) Insecticides 
10.  Cows have strong grinding teeth at the back of the mouth, but they cannot eat the flesh
of the of other animals. This is because:
 (a) They do not need to eat the flesh
 (b) They don’t have strong grinding teeth at the front 
 (c) They don’t have long sharp pointed teeth 
 (d) They dislike eating flesh 
ANSWERS

1. (a)
2. (c)
3. (d)
4. (b)
5. (c)
6. (c)
7. (b)
8. (a)
9. (d)
10.  (c) 













ctet and bihar tet sample paper Environmental Science Paper-2
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-synMCo71GhM/TeCRDuaJcoI/AAAAAAAAAJI/SczzzBQ-wso/s1600/Teacher+Eligibility+test.jpg

Environmental Science (EVS) for Paper-I (MCQ)
Teacher Eligibility Test
(Practice Paper 02)
11. During summer the earth is 
 (a) Closer to the sun 
 (b) Away from the sun
 (c) Closer to the moon
 (d) Away from the moon 
12. Non-green plants like mushroom can’t make their own food because:
(a) They are too small 
(b) They lack chlorophyll 
(c) They lack photo-tropism
(d) They lack roots to suck water 
13. Most of the reptiles like snakes, crocodiles, etc. eat their food by:
 (a) Tearing its flesh
(b) A process called cud chewing 
(c) Swallowing it as a whole 
(d) Sucking its blood
14. How much time does the earth take to complete one rotation?
(a) 24 hrs.
(b) 1 day
(c) 1 year
(d) Both A & B 
15. How many muscles are there in a human body?
(a) 600 
(b) 700
(c) 800
(d) 900
16. Which of the following is not a part of the excretory system?
(a) Eyes 
(b) Kidneys
(c) Lungs
(d) Skin 
17. During breathing which gas is most required by us?
(a) Hydrogen          
(b) Oxygen 
(c) Carondioxide
(d) Nitrogen 
18. Which part of the body controls all the other organs?
(a) Heart 
(b) Eyes
(c) Brain 
(d) Stomach
19. Flamingos have ______ kind of feet 
(a) Perching 
(b) Wading 
(c) Webbed
(d) None of these
20. The tomato plant falls under the category of:
(a) Herbs 
(b) Shrubs
(c) Trees
(d) Grass
ANSWERS

11. (a)
12. (b)
13. (c)
14. (d)
15. (a)
16. (a)
17. (b)
18. (c)
19. (b)
20. (a) 













CTET TEACHING APTITUDE - PRACTICE
01. While working as a teacher, you get an offer from a firm for an appointment to an
administrative post with better financial prospects and status. How will you react to this?

a) accept the offer provided the salary is considerably higher

b) inform them that you prefer to continue as a teacher

c) accept the offer if more incentives and conveniences are provided

d) seek the advice of friends and parents before taking a decision
02. You would like to prefer to join the teaching profession. How will you manage to procure
the job?
a) by giving bribe to the appointing authority

b) by adopting any means that would help in getting appointed

c) by seeking political support

d) by exalting excellence in competition
03. You are asked to attend, without allowance, a refresher course to the subject teachers of
your specialisation at a time when you have some familial inconveniences. How will you
react to this situation?

a) make arrangements for compensating your absence from the family and attend the course

b) accept the offer provided it is a requirement for promotion

c) agree to attend if TA and DA are given as per rules

d) persuade the authorities for a postponement of the course till your inconveniences are over
04. Your principal is penalising you deliberately inspite of your efforts to satisfy him. What
would you do under this situation?

a) boldly do what you think to be right b) retort in the same coin

c) don’t react at all d) mobilize support of the colleagues against him
05. A student of your class is being ridiculed by his mates because he gives foolish answers
to all questions. Which of the following steps do you consider most appropriate?

a) stop asking questions to him so that such a situation can be avoided

b) frequently ask very simple questions to him so that he can answer correctly and gain confidence

c) advise the other students to be sympathetic and not to ridicule him

d) inform his parents and advise them to arrange for providing private tuition
06. You find it difficult to take your class because of the loud noise in the neighboring class.
What step would you take?
a) go to that class immediately and scold the students

b) make a complaint to the principal about the class 
c) go to that class and openly tell the teacher that the noise is quite distressing 
d) have a friendly talk with the teacher at some convenient time and discuss about a solution 

07. A club is formed for your teaching subject. What role will you play in its functioning? 

a) will regularly attend the functions organised by the office bearers 
b) will extend help in matters when requested by the staff representative 
c) voluntarily contribute for organising all activities taken up 
d) co-operate with the programmes organised according to your suggestions 

08. In a teachers meeting, a majority decision is going to be taken about an issue. You strongly feel that it is not proper. What will you do in this situation? 

a) walk out of the meeting in protest of the decision 
b) exert pressure over your close friends to vote against the decision 
c) clearly present your arguments against the decision and request the members to reconsider 
d) quietly yield to the view point of the majority

09. You feel that a particular instructional strategy is effective for teaching your subject. But none of your colleagues agree with you. What step will you take? 

a) look for the theoretical justification of the strategy from books on instruction 
b) leave them to do as they like 
c) give up your strategy as it is not acceptable to others 
d) with the co-operation of your colleagues, design an action research 

10. You come to know that a girl student is being teased by a boy of your class. What step will you take first? 

a) call her brother to the campus and tell him this information 
b) ask a few able boys to deal with the mischievous boy c) ask the girl to give a written complaint to the principal d) talk to the boy gently and persuade him apologise to the girl

0 தங்களின் கருத்து பதிவிற்கு இங்கே சொடுக்கவும்...:

Post a Comment

தங்களின் கருத்துக்கள் வரவேற்க படுகின்றன

other links